SIIMA Awards 2017 Telugu Nominees & Winners

0
247

The sixth South Indian International Movie Awards has held at Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre on June 30th, 2017. The first day of the event has happened for the Telugu and Kannada film. Later, it is for Tamil and Malayalam on the second day of July 1st, 2017.  Both events have started around 7 pm onwards.

Allu Arjun’s Sarrainodu had totally nine nominations in various categories. After Sarrainodu, Jr. NTR’s Janatha Garage had eight nominations. After these two, Trivikram’s A AA have 5 nominations and thriller Kshanam nominated for 4 categories.

SIIMA Awards 2017 Telugu Nominees & Winners

SIIMA Awards 2017 Telugu Nominees & Winners List

The SIIMA Awards 2017 Telugu have honoured the best films which all released in the year 2016. The complete list of nominations & winner of SIIMA Awards 2017 Telugu (Tollywood).

Best Film
  • A Aa
  • Pelli Choopulu – Winner
  • Janatha Garage
  • Sarrainodu
  • Kshanam

Best Director

  • Trivikram (A Aa)
  • Boyapati Srinu (Sarrainodu )
  • Koratala Siva (Janatha Garage)
  • Sukumar (Nannaku Prematho)
  • Vamshi Paidipally (Oopiri) – Winner

Best Actor

  • Allu Arjun (Sarrainodu )
  • NTR (Janatha Garage) – Winner
  • Nagarjuna (Oopiri)
  • Ram Charan (Dhruva)
  • Nani (Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha)

Best Actress

  • Samantha (A Aa)
  • Rakul Preet (Nannaku Prematho) – Winner
  • Ritu Varma (Pelli Choopulu)
  • Lavanya Tripathi (Srirastu Shubhamastu)
  • Regina (Jyo Achyutananda)

Best Debut Director

  • Tharun Bhascker (Pelli Choopulu) – Winner
  • Ravikanth (Kshanam)
  • Kalyan Krishna(Soggade Chinni Nayana)
  • G.Naga Koteswara Rao (Nirmala Convent)
  • K V Dayanand Reddy (Siddhartha)

Best Debutant Male

  • Roshan (Nirmala Convent) – Winner
  • Sandeep (Vangaveeti)
  • Nikhil Kumar (Jaguar)
  • Sagar (Siddhartha)

Best Debutant Female

  • Keerthy Suresh (Nenu Sailaja)
  • Anu Emanuel (Majnu)
  • Mehreen (Krishna Gaadi Veera Prema Gaadha)
  • Niharika Konidela (Oka Manasu)
  • Niveditha Thomas (Gentleman) – Winner

Best Comedian

  • Priyadarshi (Pelli Choopulu) – Winner
  • Vennela Kishore (Majnu)
  • Krishna Bhagavaan (Jayammu Nischayammu Ra)
  • Pruthvi (Supreme)
  • Brahmanandam (Sarrainodu)

Playback Singer (Male)

  • Shankar Mahadevan (Pranaamam – Janatha Garage)
  • DSP (Nannaku Prematho – Nannaku Prematho )
  • Sagar (Sailaja Sailaja – Nenu Sailaja) – Winner
  • Sid Sriram (Vellipomaakey – Saahasam Swasaga Saagipo)
  • Vijay Yesudas (Evare – Premam)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

  • Geetha Madhuri (Pakka Local – Janatha Garage)
  • Sameera Bharadwj (Telusa Telusa – Sarrainodu)
  • Ramya Behara (Rang De – A Aa) – Winner
  • Padmalatha (Choosa Choosa – Dhruva)
  • Uma Neha (Tikku Tikkantu – Babu Bangaram)

Best Music Director

  • DSP (Janatha Garage) – Winner
  • Kalyan Koduri (Jyo Achutananda)
  • Vivek Sagar (Pellichupulu)
  • Mickey J Mayer (A Aa)
  • Thaman (Sarrainodu)

Best Lyricst

  • Sreemani (Telusa Telusa – Sarrainodu)
  • Chandrabose (Choosa Choosa – Dhruva)
  • Sirasri (Maranam Adi Tadhyam – Vangaveeti)
  • Ramajogayya Sastry (Pranaamam – Janatha Garage) – Winner
  • Oka Lalana (Bhaskara Bhatla – Jyo Achyutananda)

Best Actor In a Negative Role

  • Arvind Swamy (Dhruva)
  • Jagapathi Babu (Nannaku Prematho) – Winner
  • Aadi (Sarrainodu)
  • Kabir Dulhan Singh (Supreme)
  • Sharad Kelkar (Sardaar Gabbar Singh)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female)

  • Anasuya (Kshanam) – Winner
  • Jayasudha (Oopiri)
  • Nadiya (A Aa)
  • Anupama Parameswaran (Premam)
  • Ramya Krishna (Soggade Chinni Nayana)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

  • Mohanlal (Janatha Garage)
  • Satyam Rajesh (Kshanam)
  • Srikanth (Sarrainodu) – Winner
  • Nara Rohit (Appatlo Okadundevadu)
  • Rajendra Prasad (Supreme)

Other Awards:

  • Critics Best Actor – Nani
  • An award for completing 40 years in TFI – Manchu Mohan Babu

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.